Family Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant

One Medical
New York, NY

About Us

One Medical is a primary care solution challenging the industry status quo by making quality care more affordable, accessible and enjoyable. But this isn't your average doctor's office. We're on a mission to transform healthcare, which means improving the experience for everyone involved - from patients and providers to employers and health networks. Our seamless in-office and 24/7 virtual care services, on-site labs, and programs for preventive care, chronic care management, common illnesses and mental health concerns have been delighting people for the past fifteen years.

In February 2023 we marked a milestone when One Medical joined Amazon. Together, we look to deliver exceptional health care to more consumers, employers, care team members, and health networks to achieve better health outcomes. As we continue to grow and seek to impact more lives, we're building a diverse, driven and empathetic team, while working hard to cultivate an environment where everyone can thrive.

 

Employment type:

  • Full time

What you'll be working on:

  • Managing a patient panel with a broad array of patient needs; conducting a mix of acute, chronic, and well visits
  • Treating patients in-office or in testing centers as well as conducting occasional tele-health visits
  • Continuous learning during weekly Clinical Rounds and through other modalities
  • Ongoing collaboration with in-office teammates via daily huddles, as well as with virtual clinical teams
  • Utilization of your specific clinical training and opportunities to perform in-office procedures
  • Willing to obtain additional state licensure and credentialing for One Medical virtual primary care in additional states

Education, licenses, and experiences required for this role:

  • Completed an accredited FNP or PA program with a national certification
  • In the past 5 years, practiced as an Advanced Practitioner for at least: 2 years in an outpatient primary care setting seeing patients of all ages (0+), OR 1 year in an outpatient primary care setting seeing patients of all ages (0+), coupled with either a 1 year primary care fellowship or 1+ year in an urgent care setting seeing patients of all ages (0+)
  • State licensed in New York, obtained by your One Medical start date

One Medical providers also demonstrate:

  • A passion for human-centered primary care
  • The ability to successfully communicate with and provide care to individuals of all backgrounds
  • The ability to effectively use technology to deliver high quality care
  • Clinical proficiency in evidence-based primary care
  • The desire to be an integral part of a team dedicated to changing healthcare delivery
  • An openness to feedback and reflection to gain productive insight into strengths and weaknesses
  • The ability to confidently navigate uncertain situations with both patients and colleagues
  • Readiness to adapt personal and interpersonal behavior to meet the needs of our patients

This is a full-time role based in New York, NY.

One Medical is committed to fair and equitable compensation practices.

The base salary range for this role is $146,400 to $175,000 per year. Total compensation packages may be based on factors unique to particular candidates , such skill sets, depth of experience, and work location. The total compensation package for this position may also include restricted stock unit grants, and/or benefits. For more information, visit

Relocation assistance may be available for this role.

 

One Medical offers a robust benefits package designed to aid your health and wellness. All regular team members working 24+ hours per week and their dependents are eligible for benefits starting on the team member's date of hire:

Taking care of you today

  • Paid sabbatical for every five years of service
  • Free One Medical memberships for yourself, your friends and family
  • Employee Assistance Program - Free confidential services for team members who need help with stress, anxiety, financial planning, and legal issues
  • Competitive Medical, Dental and Vision plans
  • Pre-Tax commuter benefits
  • PTO cash outs - Option to cash out up to 40 accrued hours per year

Protecting your future for you and your family

  • 401K match
  • Credit towards emergency childcare
  • Company paid maternity and paternity leave
  • Paid Life Insurance - One Medical pays 100% of the cost of Basic Life Insurance
  • Disability insurance - One Medical pays 100% of the cost of Short Term and Long Term Disability Insurance

In addition to the comprehensive benefits package outlined above, practicing clinicians also receive

  • Malpractice Insurance - Malpractice fees to insure your practice at One Medical is covered 100%.
  • UpToDate Subscription - An evidence-based clinical research tool
  • Continuing Medical Education (CME) - Receive an annual stipend for continuing medical education
  • Rounds - Providers end patient care one hour early each week to participate in this shared learning experience
  • Discounted rate to attend One Medical's Annual REAL primary care conference

One Medical is an equal opportunity employer, and we encourage qualified applicants of every background, ability, and life experience to contact us about appropriate employment opportunities.

One Medical participates in E-Verify and will provide the federal government with your Form I-9 information to confirm that you are authorized to work in the U.S. Please refer to the E-Verification Poster and Right to Work Poster for additional information.

Posted 2026-07-27

Recommended Jobs

Grain Elevator Casual

Buffalo, NY

**This is NOT a Full time position** General Mills, Inc. manufactures some of the most beloved foods in the world, including Cheerios and Lucky Charms, Nature Valley granola bars, and Totino's piz…

View Details
Posted 2026-06-18

Front Desk / Reception (Nassau County)

Long Island Speech
Wantagh, NY

Job Description Job Description FRONT DESK POSITIONS AVAILABLE WE HAVE FULL TIME AND PART TIME OPENINGS IN OUR NASSAU COUNTY SPEECH PRACTICE OFFICES IN NEW HYDE PARK, JERICHO & WANTAGH …

View Details
Posted 2026-07-05

Installer Technician

InProduction
Hauppauge, NY

Job Description Job Description InProduction is the leading provider of temporary seating, staging, structures, and scenic production for the U.S. live events industry. The Company is a valuable …

View Details
Posted 2026-06-05

US Corporates - Associate Director - Technology, Media & Telecom - New York

Fitch Group
New York, NY

US Corporates – Credit Analyst, Associate Director - Technology, Media & Telecom Fitch is seeking an Analyst for coverage of the Telecommunications, Media, and Technology sector based out of o…

View Details
Posted 2026-02-27

Advisory & Data Analytics - Business Solutions Group (BSG) - Associate/Vice President

Morgan Stanley
New York, NY

Overview The Business Solutions Group (BSG) team sits within Morgan Stanley’s Institutional Securities Group (ISG) and functions as an in-house management consulting team supporting the firm with …

View Details
Posted 2026-06-24

Hybrid Corporate Associate

SLR Search
New York, NY

Job Description Job Description Skip the Legacy Work, Build the Future: Work directly with the Venture Capital (VC) ecosystem and the next wave of unicorn startups (AI, Biotech, Web3). Your …

View Details
Posted 2026-06-20

Regional Director-Neurology-New York Metro

Regeneron
New York, NY

Build our future together: The Regional Director (RD), Rare Neurology will report to the Executive Director, Strategic Customer Engagement, Rare Neurology and be responsible for recruiting, lead…

View Details
Posted 2026-05-15

Chef De Cuisine

Gecko Hospitality
New York State

Job Description Job Description Hotels Chef de Cuisine Refined Casual Dining  Job Description Job Summary: Chef de Cuisine is recognized as a manager of the kitchen. The Chef de…

View Details
Posted 2026-04-11

Receptionist Secretary

EBP Professional Services Inc
New York, NY

Job Description Job Description Our company is looking for Secretary to join our team, the position entails: Handling the phones , Filing, Customer Service, Data Entry. Must be able to work…

View Details
Posted 2026-06-23

Field Appointment Setter- (My Efficient Home)

JJM Marketing LLC
New York, NY

Founded in 2020, MyEfficientHome was built on a simple idea: homeowners deserve better service, better pricing, and better results when it comes to making their homes more efficient and comfortable. …

View Details
Posted 2026-07-11